Movies
These are the movies I liked, though not necessarily in order of preference. Some common favorites are omitted - has everyone seen Animal House, and the old Jmes Bonds with Sean Connery? Movies in bold I liked more... Let me know if I've missed anything good.
Check IMDB for cinema and cultural reference.
- Like Water for Chocolate
- Cool Hand Luke - "What we got here is... failure to communicate."
- Planes, Trains and Automobiles - Watch it for Thanksgiving
- Casablanca (heard somewhere that Ron Reagan was originally wanted for the lead)
- Apocalypse now - see the uncut version if you have time
- Full Metal Jacket
- Doctor Stranglove
- Cinderella Liberty
- Yentl
- Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
- Jaws
- ET - if you don't cry you're an et..
- Raiders and all the Indiana Jones flicks
- Star Wars
- The Pianist
- Nanook of the North
- Madegascar - The second one was also good
- Platoon - "Ever'body know, the poor are always being screwed over by the rich. Always have, always will."
- Wall Street (Oliver Stone made a few good movies)
- Sleeper (Woody Allen)
- Vicki Christina Barcelona
- Manhattan
- Annie Hall
- Antz
- Boyz in the 'Hood - Cuba Gooding does a good job here
- Sounder
- Young Frankenstein - Madeline Kahn arrives well into the second half to steal the show - "Woof"
- Space Balls, The Movie
- History of the World, Part One
- Letters form Iwo Jima (there are a few good Clint Eastwood movies)
- Mystic River
- A Perfect World
- No Way Out - Kevin Costner's comimg out movie
- Fast Times at Ridgmont High
- Southpark, The Movie
- Ghostbusters - one and two
- Office Space
- The gods Must be Crazy
- Men in Black - the second was good too
- The Godfather - both one and two
- Taxi Driver
- The Deer Hunter
- Mars Attacks
- The Manchurian Candidate - the original with Frank by the Central Park Boat House
- The 49th ParallelA Canadian WWII propaganda movie
- Woman in the Dunes (1964)
- Lost in Translation
- Groundhog Day
- Munich (this is a remake of the "Sword of Gideon", also gripping)
- When Harry Met Sally
- Kissing Jesica Stein
- Dunkirk
- Angry Birds
- Airplane
- Checkpoint (a documentary about crossing the border between Israel and the occupied territories)
- Paper Moon (Ryan O'Neal's last good one.)
- Still Alice
- Bad News Bears - the orignal with Tatum and Walter.
- Greyhound
- St Vincent
- Don't Look up
- Marriage Story - Well written and well acted.
- This Is 40 - Hysterical